The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . trial court elects to impute income to Appellant, then it must make findings in accordance with section 61.20 . . .
. . . . § 61.20-24. . . .
. . . Kirklin 350.00 61.20 21,420.00 M. Stone 350.00 43.80 15,330.00 R. . . .
. . . husband contends that the court erred in disregarding the custody evaluator’s recommendations, section 61.20 . . .
. . . The statute governing such reports states: 61.20 Social investigation and recommendations when child . . . child’s custody and the technical rules of evidence do not exclude the study from consideration. § 61.20 . . .
. . . result of a social investigation conducted by the court-appointed psychotherapist pursuant to section 61.20 . . . Section 61.20 provides in relevant part: (1)In any action where the custody of a minor child is in issue . . . child’s custody and the technical rules of evidence do not exclude the study from consideration. § 61.20 . . . Florida Supreme Court addressed the constitutionality of social investigation reports under section 61.20 . . . Implicit in Section 61.20, Florida Statutes, of course, is a procedural due process requirement that . . .
. . . We recognize that section 61.20, Florida Statutes (1995), allows the trial court to consider social investigations . . . by qualified staff of the court or other specified professionals or agencies as set forth in section 61.20 . . . A typical guardian ad litem, such as the one in this case, does not meet the criteria of section 61.20 . . .