Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] App. 1999)

. . . husband contends that the court erred in disregarding the custody evaluator’s recommendations, section 61.20 . . .

W. GOMBERT, v. G. GOMBERT,, 727 So. 2d 355 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . The statute governing such reports states: 61.20 Social investigation and recommendations when child . . . child’s custody and the technical rules of evidence do not exclude the study from consideration. § 61.20 . . .

ROBINSON, v. ROBINSON,, 713 So. 2d 437 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . result of a social investigation conducted by the court-appointed psychotherapist pursuant to section 61.20 . . . Section 61.20 provides in relevant part: (1)In any action where the custody of a minor child is in issue . . . child’s custody and the technical rules of evidence do not exclude the study from consideration. § 61.20 . . . Florida Supreme Court addressed the constitutionality of social investigation reports under section 61.20 . . . Implicit in Section 61.20, Florida Statutes, of course, is a procedural due process requirement that . . .

J. SCARINGE, v. HERRICK,, 711 So. 2d 204 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . We recognize that section 61.20, Florida Statutes (1995), allows the trial court to consider social investigations . . . by qualified staff of the court or other specified professionals or agencies as set forth in section 61.20 . . . A typical guardian ad litem, such as the one in this case, does not meet the criteria of section 61.20 . . .

PEOPLE OF THE TERRITORY OF GUAM, v. CAMACHO,, 103 F.3d 863 (9th Cir. 1996)