Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

INTER AMERICAN COAL, S. A. v. SHE LLC,, 255 So. 3d 432 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . See §§ 49.031 (sworn statement as a condition precedent for service by publication), 49.051 (sworn statement . . . addition to challenging the sworn statement's compliance with the requirements set forth in section 49.051 . . .

GREEN EMERALD HOMES, LLC, v. BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON, f k a, 204 So.3d 512 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Appellant has cited to the requirements for a diligent search and inquiry for a corporation in section 49.051 . . . See §§ 49.041, 49.051, 49.061, Fla. Stat. (2014). . . . For instance, under section 49.051, the sworn statement must state “that diligent search and inquiry . . . them so as to bind the said corporation; or (d) That their whereabouts are unknown to the affiant.' § 49.051 . . .

REDFIELD INVESTMENTS, A. V. V. a v. VILLAGE OF PINECREST, a, 990 So. 2d 1135 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)

. . . Section 49.051, Florida Statutes (2006), contains explicit directions for service of process on a corporation . . . managers, cashiers, resident agents, and business agents of the corporation are unknown to affiant. § 49.051 . . . corporate defendant or “persons upon whom the service of process would bind the said corporation,” see § 49.051 . . . Not only does section 49.051 set forth explicit requirements to effectuate proper service of process . . .

PERPRO SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL, INC. v. RICKBEIL, 668 So. 2d 319 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1996)