Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] B. M. D. M. N. M. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 842 So. 2d 936 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . See § 39.401(1)(b)(2) & (3), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . . I therefore conclude that section 39.502(15), when read in pari materia with sections 39.01 and 39.401 . . .

In BB. v., 820 So. 2d 409 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . there was probable cause to believe that the minor daughter was a “dependent child” pursuant to section 39.401 . . . Section 39.401 provides in pertinent part that: (1) a child may only be taken into custody: (a) Pursuant . . . from or is in imminent danger of illness or injury as a result of abuse, neglect, or abandonment. § 39.401 . . .

W. DEBELLIS, III, v. KULP,, 166 F. Supp. 2d 255 (E.D. Pa. 2001)

. . . . § 39.401 (2001); Ga.Code § 15-11-^15 (2001); Iowa Code Ann. § 232.19 (2001); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-248 . . .

JOHNSON, v. SACKETT, n k a St. L. A., 793 So. 2d 20 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . See § 39.401(c), Fla. Stat. (1987). Ms. Johnson had custody of the children when Ms. . . .

M. W. a v. DAVIS,, 756 So. 2d 90 (Fla. 2000)

. . . See §§ 39.401(3), 39.402(8)(a), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998). . . .

J. B. J. B. JR. J. B. P. B. B. B. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILY SERVICES,, 734 So. 2d 498 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . . § 39.401, Fla. Stat. (1997). The father did not have custody of the children at the time. . . .

WIMER, v. VILA,, 37 F. Supp. 2d 1351 (M.D. Fla. 1999)